For Immediate Release

Waynesfield Raceway Park PR

 

WAYNESFIELD, Ohio (5/5/18) – The second night of racing in 2018 at Waynesfield Raceway Park in Waynesfield, Ohio was ushered in with some of the best open wheel racing the area.  In front of a large crowd of fans, the open wheel program showed three and four wide battles on a fast racing surface.  The Satellite Connections UMP Modifieds returned for the first time in 2018 bringing a large car count of 35 competitors.  The event was tune-up for next weekend’s Modified Money event, paying UMP Modified drivers $1500 to win.

The Quest Federal Credit Union Non Wing sprints headlined the double down program.  Coming into the event, Landon Simon was eligible for a $500 bonus for securing night #1 at Limaland Motorsports Park in Lima, Ohio.  Bradford, Ohio’s Luke Hall and Covington, Ohio’s Kyle Simon led the field to the opening green flag.  Luke Hall took the lead into the first corner and led the opening lap.  Hall’s luck went south after that opening lap as his 9N bounced violently through turns one and two losing five spots in the process.  Hall would later drop off the track to finish 13th in the main.  A three-way battle up front formed with Tyler Hewitt, Landon Simon, and Dallas Hewitt.  The three would battle for a short period of time before the yellow flew for rookie Korbyn Hayslett coming to a stop in turn four.  Back under green, Tyler Hewitt took the lead in his 97X when Miamisburg, Ohio’s Toby Alfrey went upside down bringing out the red flag.  Back underway, Tyler Hewitt took control of the field.  Dallas Hewitt began to make a surge through the field ready to make a run for the lead.  At the same time, Kyle Simon tracked down Tyler Hewitt to make a run for the lead at the halfway point.  Another challenger, Lee Underwood, put his 24L in the mix.  Underwood’s run would be cut short after making contact with another competitor exiting turn four.  Landon Simon came home with the victory and the $500 double down bonus.  Dallas Hewitt came home second with Tyler Hewitt taking third.  Simon said he loved these double down races in victory lane.  He and Dallas Hewitt claimed the heat race victories as well.  Kyle Simon was quickset in overall qualifying with a 12.465 second lap.

The Satellite Connections UMP Modifieds made a strong return in 2018 with 35 competitors signing in to compete.  The 20-car A-main was brought to green by the 555 of Justin Coulter and the 1W of Scottie Williams.  Coulter won the drag race into turn one and led the opening lap.  Coulter would control for the opening four rotations until Williams made a run for the lead.  The pair battled with just five laps in the books.  The battle would pause for a yellow flag for the 68 of Adam Stricker.  Back under green, Williams and Coulter went back to work for the top spot.  Lap after lap, the pair worked for the lead with a gaggle of challengers looking on.  Brent Hole was one of those challengers as he made a run and made it a three-way battle for the top spot.  With laps winding down, Coulter, Hole, and Williams went wheel to wheel for the top spot.  The final yellow flag of the race flew for the 21JR of Tom Conrad.  The final four lap shootout to the finish saw Williams making a last lap pass to take home the almost photo finish victory.  Brent Hole finished in second with Justin Coulter finishing third after fighting for the lead most of the race.  Clint Keenan, Scottie Williams, Jeff Koz, and Curtis Deisenroth picked up the heat races.  Josh Scott and Mike Hohlbein won the B-mains.  Weasel Phlipot was quickest overall in qualifying with a 13.686 second lap.

The Performance Powder Coating AMSA Mini Sprints took the track for 20 laps of action.  Piqua, Ohio’s Ryan Barr and Bellefontaine, Ohio’s Ron Coleman led the field to the opening green flag.  Coleman took the early lead and led the opening lap.  Waynesfield native Matt Freeman made contact with the outside wall exiting turn three, but the race stayed green.  However, a flip by James Moore brought the field to a halt with just five laps in the books.  A second flip in the same area of the track came a couple laps later by Matt Freeman.  Those flips retired both drivers from the main.  Back under green, Nick Daugherty and Brad Strunk began to battle behind the lead pack.  The battle was cut short for the final yellow of the event for the 17P of Austin Powell.  The final six laps moved Ron Coleman into the second and then to victory.  Chris Bounds finished in the second spot with last weekend’s feature winner Ryan Barr taking home third.  Teammate Nick Daugherty came into victory lane to celebrate the victory with Ron Coleman.  Chris Bounds and Nick Daugherety picked up the heat race wins.

Waynesfield will be back in action next Saturday night, May 12th for Modified Money night.  The Satellite Connections UMP Modifieds will headline the event running for a $1500 payday and $150 to start.  The Modified Lite Stars will also come to town for a $500 to win payday.  The Indian Lake Outfitter Compacts will also run for an increased payout of $300 to win.  Racing history will also be on display with a visit from the Vintage American Race Cars.  Gates will open at 4PM with racing getting underway at 7PM.

Get the latest Waynesfield Raceway Park information anytime online at www.waynesfieldracewaypark.net, on Facebook by liking Waynesfield Raceway Park, or on Twitter by following @OfficialWRP.

Be the first to know on all things Waynesfield Raceway Park by signing up for the WRP mailing list. Click here to subscribe today.

 

RACE RESULTS

Non Wings – Quest Federal Credit Union

Qualifying

1.23S-Kyle Simon, 12.465; 2.97X-Tyler Hewitt, 12.510; 3.2DI-Dustin Ingle, 12.601; 4.24-Landon Simon, 12.629; 5.9N-Luke Hall, 12.679; 6.74-Drew Rader, 12.765; 7.18-Dallas Hewitt, 12.790; 8.24L-Lee Underwood, 12.888; 9.21-Travis Hery, 13.064; 10.5A-Toby Alfrey, 13.149; 11.17-Kevin Myers, 13.193; 12.1H-Korbyn Hayslett, 13.260; 13.71C-Barney Craig, 13.401; 14.96-Riley VanHise, 13.684;

Heat 1, Group A –  (8 Laps)

  1. 18-Dallas Hewitt[2] ; 2. 9N-Luke Hall[3] ; 3. 97X-Tyler Hewitt[4] ; 4. 24L-Lee Underwood[1] ; 5. 71C-Barney Craig[6] ; 6. 96-Riley VanHise[7] ; 7. 5A-Toby Alfrey[5]

Heat 2, Group B –  (8 Laps)

  1. 24-Landon Simon[2] ; 2. 23S-Kyle Simon[4] ; 3. 2DI-Dustin Ingle[3] ; 4. 74-Drew Rader[1] ; 5. 21-Travis Hery[5] ; 6. 1H-Korbyn Hayslett[7] ; 7. 17-Kevin Myers[6]

A-Main 1 –  (25 Laps)

  1. 24-Landon Simon[4] ; 2. 18-Dallas Hewitt[3] ; 3. 97X-Tyler Hewitt[5] ; 4. 24L-Lee Underwood[7] ; 5. 23S-Kyle Simon[2] ; 6. 1H-Korbyn Hayslett[12] ; 7. 21-Travis Hery[10] ; 8. 96-Riley VanHise[11] ; 9. 71C-Barney Craig[9] ; 10. 2DI-Dustin Ingle[6] ; 11. 74-Drew Rader[8] ; 12. 5A-Toby Alfrey[13] ; 13. 9N-Luke Hall[1] ; 14. 17-Kevin Myers[14]

 

AMSA Mini Sprints – Performance Powder Coating

Heat 1, Group A –  (8 Laps)

  1. 65-Chris Bounds[5] ; 2. 44-Ron Coleman[6] ; 3. 22K-Justin Kirk[1] ; 4. 4-Andrew Heitkamp[4] ; 5. 90-Matt Freeman[2] ; 6. X-Andy Martin[7] ; 7. 11J-James Moore[3] ; 8. 7M-Mike Hessel[8] ; 9. 88-Tayte Williamson[9]

Heat 2, Group B –  (8 Laps)

  1. 14D-Nick Daugherty [3] ; 2. 21B-Ryan Barr[1] ; 3. 81H-Anthony Haas[2] ; 4. 2S-Brad Strunk[5] ; 5. 17P-Austin Powell[6] ; 6. 328-Becca Stiefel[4] ; 7. 22B-Brad Racer[7] ; 8. 31-Jack Nickles[8] ; 9. 3D-Cody Downard[9]

A-Main 1 –  (200 Laps)

  1. 44-Ron Coleman[2] ; 2. 65-Chris Bounds[4] ; 3. 21B-Ryan Barr[1] ; 4. 14D-Nick Daugherty [3] ; 5. 2S-Brad Strunk[8] ; 6. 328-Becca Stiefel[12] ; 7. 81H-Anthony Haas[6] ; 8. 22B-Brad Racer[14] ; 9. 31-Jack Nickles[16] ; 10. 88-Tayte Williamson[17] ; 11. 22K-Justin Kirk[5] ; 12. 17P-Austin Powell[10] ; 13. 4-Andrew Heitkamp[7] ; 14. 90-Matt Freeman[9] ; 15. X-Andy Martin[11] ; 16. 11J-James Moore[13] ; 17. 7M-Mike Hessel[15] ; 18. 3D-Cody Downard[18]

 

UMP Modifieds – Satellite Connections

Qualifying

1.52-Weasel Phlipot, 13.686; 2.68-Adam Stricker, 13.706; 3.10L-Nathan Looney, 13.841; 4.7-Jordan Conover, 13.919; 5.16-Jeff Koz, 13.929; 6.ZERO-Brent Hole, 13.937; 7.29K-Clint Keenan, 14.102; 8.20M-Josh Morton, 14.104; 9.21T-Tom Treon, 14.124; 10.21JR-Tom Conrad Jr, 14.137; 11.22T-Tony Anderson, 14.139; 12.555-Justin Coulter, 14.167; 13.11JS-Josh Scott, 14.220; 14.29-Danny Moore, 14.242; 15.1W-Scottie Williams, 14.258; 16.2D-Curtis Deisenroth, 14.271; 17.20K-Bill Keeler, 14.322; 18.27-Frankie Paladino, 14.343; 19.9PG-Percy Gendreau, 14.353; 20.4G-Bill Griffith, 14.404; 21.21M-Donnie Miller, 14.405; 22.74-Lenny Guyton, 14.467; 23.45P-Brian Post, 14.531; 24.35-Tim Cornett, 14.670; 25.4J-David Treon, Jr., 14.672; 26.112-Chris Ullery, 14.674; 27.73B-Cody Basinger, 14.703; 28.58P-Jim Post, 14.755; 29.24-Terry Grilliot, 14.797; 30.9C-Troy Cattarene, 14.802; 31.11H-Mike Hohlbein, 14.938; 32.K9-Scott Gerdeman, 15.185; 33.1X-JJ Butler, 15.303; 34.57-Tyler Johnson, 99.991; 35.M1G-Matt Twining, 99.992;

Heat 1, Group A –  (8 Laps)

  1. 29K-Clint Keenan[4] ; 2. 555-Justin Coulter[1] ; 3. 20M-Josh Morton[3] ; 4. 4G-Bill Griffith[6] ; 5. 11JS-Josh Scott[5] ; 6. 35-Tim Cornett[7] ; 7. 1X-JJ Butler[9] ; 8. 21T-Tom Treon[2] ; 9. K9-Scott Gerdeman[8]

Heat 2, Group B –  (8 Laps)

  1. 1W-Scottie Williams[1] ; 2. 22T-Tony Anderson[3] ; 3. 21JR-Tom Conrad Jr[4] ; 4. 21M-Donnie Miller[7] ; 5. 20K-Bill Keeler[5] ; 6. 4J-David Treon, Jr.[8] ; 7. 9C-Troy Cattarene[9] ; 8. 27-Frankie Paladino[6] ; 9. 29-Danny Moore[2]

Heat 3, Group C –  (8 Laps)

  1. 16-Jeff Koz[1] ; 2. 68-Adam Stricker[3] ; 3. 52-Weasel Phlipot[4] ; 4. 7-Jordan Conover[2] ; 5. 45P-Brian Post[7] ; 6. 74-Lenny Guyton[6] ; 7. 58P-Jim Post[9] ; 8. 9PG-Percy Gendreau[5] ; 9. 112-Chris Ullery[8]

Heat 4, Group D –  (8 Laps)

  1. 2D-Curtis Deisenroth[2] ; 2. ZERO-Brent Hole[3] ; 3. 10L-Nathan Looney[4] ; 4. 73B-Cody Basinger[1] ; 5. 11H-Mike Hohlbein[6] ; 6. 24-Terry Grilliot[5] ; 7. M1G-Matt Twining[8] ; 8. 57-Tyler Johnson[7]

B-Main 1 –  (10 Laps)

  1. 11JS-Josh Scott[1] ; 2. 45P-Brian Post[2] ; 3. 21T-Tom Treon[7] ; 4. 35-Tim Cornett[3] ; 5. 9PGL-Percy Gendran[10] ; 6. 74-Lenny Guyton[4] ; 7. 58P-Jim Post[6] ; 8. 57-Tyler Johnson[5] ; 9. 1X-JJ Butler[8] ; 10. 29-Danny Moore[9]

B-Main 2 –  (10 Laps)

  1. 11H-Mike Hohlbein[2] ; 2. 20K-Bill Keeler[1] ; 3. 4J-David Treon, Jr.[3] ; 4. 27-Frankie Paladino[7] ; 5. 24-Terry Grilliot[4] ; 6. 112-Chris Ullery[9] ; 7. 9C-Troy Cattarene[5] ; 8. M1G-Matt Twining[6] ; 9. K9-Scott Gerdeman[8]

A-Main 1 –  (20 Laps)

  1. 1W-Scottie Williams[2] ; 2. ZERO-Brent Hole[4] ; 3. 555-Justin Coulter[1] ; 4. 22T-Tony Anderson[3] ; 5. 16-Jeff Koz[6] ; 6. 20M-Josh Morton[9] ; 7. 29K-Clint Keenan[5] ; 8. 45P-Brian Post[19] ; 9. 52-Weasel Phlipot[11] ; 10. 4G-Bill Griffith[13] ; 11. 68-Adam Stricker[7] ; 12. 7-Jordan Conover[15] ; 13. 11H-Mike Hohlbein[18] ; 14. 11JS-Josh Scott[17] ; 15. 21M-Donnie Miller[14] ; 16. 73B-Cody Basinger[16] ; 17. 21JR-Tom Conrad Jr[10] ; 18. 10L-Nathan Looney[12] ; 19. 2D-Curtis Deisenroth[8] ; 20. 20K-Bill Keeler[20]