By Waynesfield PR

WAYNESFIELD, Ohio (7/28/18) – After two weeks of silence, the sound of racing and fans cheering returned to the cornfields of Waynesfield Raceway Park in Waynesfield, Ohio.  Saturday’s Summer Clash featured the return of the Quest Federal Credit Union Non Wing sprints, Satellite Connections UMP Modifieds, Block Insurance Tough Trucks, and Indian Lake Outfitter Compacts.  The event served as the final tune-up for the Non Wings before next weekends $3000 to win Jack Hewitt Classic.

The Quest Federal Credit Union Non Wing sprints took the track for 25 laps of racing.  The field was led to the opening green flag by Fletcher, Ohio’s Dallas Hewitt and Troy, Ohio’s Lee Underwood.  Hewitt won the drag race into turn one and led the opening lap.  Barney Craig brought out the only yellow of the main.  Craig spun entering turn two with just two laps in the books.  Back under green, focus shifted to Findlay, Ohio’s Drew Rader as he tried to track down Hewitt for the lead.  Entering turn two, Rader went over the cushion losing two spots in the process.  This allowed Underwood to move into the second spot with 17 laps to go.  As the race approached the 10 lap to go mark, Covington, Ohio’s Kyle Simon found some momentum and began to challenge for the second spot.  On lap 16, Simon came out of nowhere to claim the second spot from Underwood.  Simon’s determination continued as he made a run on Hewitt for the lead.  Simon worked the bottom of the track, Hewitt worked the cushion.  After a few laps of work, Simon took the lead and the victory.  Hewitt came home second with Underwood coming home third.  Luke Hall and Drew Rader took home the heat race victories.  Dallas Hewitt set quick time during group qualifications with a 12.213 second lap.

The Satellite Connections UMP Modifieds continued to show their impressive car count Saturday with 31 drivers signing in to compete.  The 20-car A-main was brought to green by Lima, Ohio’s Tony Anderson and Middlepoint, Ohio’s Brian Post.  Anderson got a great start and took control of the field on the opening lap.  Another driver who got a great start coming to green was Wapakoneta, Ohio’s Jerry Bowersock.  Bowersock found himself in the second spot with just two laps in the book from his outside row three starting spot.  Bowersock held the spot for a few laps until Brian Post started a battle for the spot.  The two battled for three laps until Bowersock was able to clear Post behind him with just 12 laps remaining in the race.  After clearing Post, Bowersock was not done yet.  He set his sights on Anderson who continued to lead the race.  Bowersock caught Anderson and started to battle with the 22T machine.  After a few laps of wheel to wheel racing, Bowersock took the lead away from Anderson.  Anderson attempted to get back around Bowersock but was unable to giving Jerry Bowersock the victory.  Tony Anderson finished second with Brad Eitniear making his season debut to finish third.  Tony Anderson, Brian Post, Bill Keeler, and Jeff Koz took home heat race honors.  National anthem singer Frank Paladino and Weasel Phlipot took home the B-mains.

The Block Insurance Tough Trucks took the track for 15 laps of action.  The field of 16 was brought to the opening green flag by Harrod, Ohio’s Kyle Fields and Lima, Ohio’s Chuck Weigt.  Fields took the lead into turn one and controlled the field.  Fields’ short run in the lead ended when his 67 machine spun around bringing out the sole caution flag of the race.  Back under green, the field remained fairly compact for the opening laps with two and three-wide battles in the middle of the pack.  Fort Jennings, Ohio’s Chris Hicks took the lead and started to pull away from the field.  His speed allowed him to catch up to lap traffic in a hurry.  As Hicks started to lap the field, Lima’s Devon Helmig moved into the fourth spot.  Devon would eventually move into the third spot allowing sister Kelcey Helmig to move into the fourth spot.  When the dust finally settled, Chris Hicks came away with his third win on the season.  Chuck Weigt finished second.  Devon Helmig finished in third.  Both Hicks and Helmig picked up the heat races.

The Indian Lake Outfitter Compacts took the track with 19 cars signing in to compete.  Columbus, Ohio’s Jimmy DeVuono and Bellefontaine, Ohio’s Justin Durflinger led the field to the opening green flag.  DeVuono took the lead into turn one and led the opening lap.  As the field completed that initial lap, Alison Butler spun around bring out the caution flag.  Back under green, DeVuono continued leading the field but Durflinger and Austin Scott began to close in with just 4 laps in the books.  The three-way battle for the lead continued as lap traffic began to build.  Scott got around Durflinger for the second spot with nine laps reminding in the main.  Durflinger used lap traffic to his advantage a lap later getting around Scott for the runner-up spot.  As the white flag flew, Scott made one last run on Durflinger for the second spot.  The run was successful giving Austin Scott second.  Justin Durflinger finished third.  Jimmy DeVuono took home the win on his first appearance of the season.  Austin Scott, Jimmy DeVuono, and Justin Durflinger picked up the heat race wins.

Waynesfield’s flagship event, the Jack Hewitt Classic, takes place next Saturday night, August 4th.  The event will feature the return of the Buckeye Outlaw Sprint Series running for $3000 to win.  The Satellite Connections UMP Modifieds will run for $1000 to win.  The event will also feature the Performance Powder Coating AMSA Mini Sprints running wingless.  Adult general admission is just $18 with kids aged 11-15 admitted for $9.  Pit side gates open at 4PM with the first green flag of the night flying at 7PM.

Get the latest Waynesfield Raceway Park information anytime online at www.waynesfieldracewaypark.net, on Facebook by liking Waynesfield Raceway Park, or on Twitter by following @OfficialWRP.

Be the first to know on all things Waynesfield Raceway Park by signing up for the WRP mailing list. Click here to subscribe today.

 

RACE RESULTS

Non Wings – Quest Federal Credit Union

Qualifying
1.18-Dallas Hewitt, 12.213; 2.24-Landon Simon, 12.257; 3.74-Drew Rader, 12.295; 4.24L-Lee Underwood, 12.345; 5.23S-Kyle Simon, 12.389; 6.9N-Luke Hall, 12.459; 7.5A-Toby Alfrey, 12.844; 8.96-Riley VanHise, 12.946; 9.1H-Korbyn Hayslett, 12.975; 10.18D-Bobby Distel, 13.320; 11.71C-Barney Craig, 14.164; 12.2DI-Dustin Ingle, 99.991;

Heat 1, Group A – (8 Laps)
1. 9N-Luke Hall[2] ; 2. 24L-Lee Underwood[3] ; 3. 2DI-Dustin Ingle[6] ; 4. 24-Landon Simon[4] ; 5. 5A-Toby Alfrey[1] ; 6. 1H-Korbyn Hayslett[5]

Heat 2, Group B – (8 Laps)
1. 74-Drew Rader[3] ; 2. 18-Dallas Hewitt[4] ; 3. 23S-Kyle Simon[2] ; 4. 18D-Bobby Distel[5] ; 5. 96-Riley VanHise[1] ; 6. 71C-Barney Craig[6]

A-Main 1 – (20 Laps)
1. 23S-Kyle Simon[6] ; 2. 18-Dallas Hewitt[1] ; 3. 24L-Lee Underwood[2] ; 4. 74-Drew Rader[3] ; 5. 9N-Luke Hall[4] ; 6. 2DI-Dustin Ingle[5] ; 7. 5A-Toby Alfrey[9] ; 8. 18D-Bobby Distel[8] ; 9. 1H-Korbyn Hayslett[11] ; 10. 96-Riley VanHise[10] ; 11. 71C-Barney Craig[12] ; 12. 24-Landon Simon[7]

 

UMP Modifieds – Satellite Connections

Qualifying
1.95J-Jerry Bowersock, 13.594; 2.20M-Josh Morton, 13.613; 3.21F-Brad Eitniear, 13.706; 4.9H-Matt Hamilton, 13.773; 5.45P-Brian Post, 13.813; 6.16-Jeff Koz, 13.834; 7.22T-Tony Anderson, 13.839; 8.36-Brandon Vaughan, 13.911; 9.4G-Bill Griffith, 13.938; 10.11JS-Josh Scott, 14.068; 11.ZERO-Brent Hole, 14.071; 12.1W-Scottie Williams, 14.072; 13.14S-Jessica Sroufe, 14.101; 14.35-Tim Cornett, 14.251; 15.20K-Bill Keeler, 14.256; 16.27-Frankie Paladino, 14.297; 17.21T-Tom Treon, 14.326; 18.9C-Troy Cattarene, 14.347; 19.112-Chris Ullery, 14.373; 20.24-Terry Grilliot, 14.375; 21.118-Gunnar Lucius, 14.386; 22.4J-David Treon, Jr., 14.395; 23.58P-Jim Post, 14.488; 24.M1G-Matt Twining, 14.502; 25.22W-Weasel Phlipot, 14.600; 26.11-Kevin Grilliot, 14.805; 27.K9-Scott Gerdeman, 14.808; 28.5H-Brian Hogan, 14.871; 29.1X-JJ Butler, 14.964; 30.92-Kyle Shaffer, 14.984; 31.1JR-Brian Przepiora, 15.146;

Heat 1, Group A – (8 Laps)
1. 22T-Tony Anderson[2] ; 2. 21F-Brad Eitniear[4] ; 3. 9H-Matt Hamilton[3] ; 4. 118-Gunnar Lucius[5] ; 5. 92-Kyle Shaffer[7] ; 6. 11-Kevin Grilliot[6] ; 7. 1JR-Brian Przepiora[8] ; 8. 14S-Jessica Sroufe[1]

Heat 2, Group B – (8 Laps)
1. 45P-Brian Post[2] ; 2. 95J-Jerry Bowersock[4] ; 3. 20M-Josh Morton[3] ; 4. 4G-Bill Griffith[1] ; 5. ZERO-Brent Hole[5] ; 6. 58P-Jim Post[8] ; 7. 35-Tim Cornett[6] ; 8. 21T-Tom Treon[7]

Heat 3, Group C – (8 Laps)
1. 20K-Bill Keeler[2] ; 2. 36-Brandon Vaughan[4] ; 3. 11JS-Josh Scott[3] ; 4. 24-Terry Grilliot[5] ; 5. 27-Frankie Paladino[1] ; 6. 4J-David Treon, Jr.[6] ; 7. 1X-JJ Butler[8] ; 8. 5H-Brian Hogan[7]

Heat 4, Group D – (8 Laps)
1. 16-Jeff Koz[4] ; 2. 112-Chris Ullery[1] ; 3. 9C-Troy Cattarene[2] ; 4. 1W-Scottie Williams[3] ; 5. 22W-Weasel Phlipot[6] ; 6. M1G-Matt Twining[5] ; 7. K9-Scott Gerdeman[7]

B-Main 1 – (10 Laps)
1. 27-Frankie Paladino[2] ; 2. 14S-Jessica Sroufe[7] ; 3. 4J-David Treon, Jr.[4] ; 4. 92-Kyle Shaffer[1] ; 5. 1X-JJ Butler[6] ; 6. 1JR-Brian Przepiora[5] ; 7. 11-Kevin Grilliot[3] ; 8. 5H-Brian Hogan[8]

B-Main 2 – (10 Laps)
1. 22W-Weasel Phlipot[2] ; 2. ZERO-Brent Hole[1] ; 3. M1G-Matt Twining[4] ; 4. 21T-Tom Treon[7] ; 5. K9-Scott Gerdeman[6] ; 6. 35-Tim Cornett[5] ; 7. 58P-Jim Post[3]

A-Main 1 – (20 Laps)
1. 95J-Jerry Bowersock[6] ; 2. 22T-Tony Anderson[1] ; 3. 21F-Brad Eitniear[5] ; 4. 45P-Brian Post[2] ; 5. 9H-Matt Hamilton[9] ; 6. 16-Jeff Koz[4] ; 7. 36-Brandon Vaughan[7] ; 8. 20M-Josh Morton[10] ; 9. 11JS-Josh Scott[11] ; 10. 20K-Bill Keeler[3] ; 11. 112-Chris Ullery[8] ; 12. 1W-Scottie Williams[16] ; 13. 22W-Weasel Phlipot[18] ; 14. ZERO-Brent Hole[20] ; 15. 9C-Troy Cattarene[12] ; 16. 24-Terry Grilliot[15] ; 17. 4G-Bill Griffith[14] ; 18. 118-Gunnar Lucius[13] ; 19. 27-Frankie Paladino[17] ; 20. 14S-Jessica Sroufe[19]

 

Tough Trucks – Block Insurance

Heat 1 – (8 Laps)
1. 71-Chris Hicks[1] ; 2. C4-Chuck Weigt[3] ; 3. 316-Ben Hower[2] ; 4. 24F-Frankie Weigt[5] ; 5. 17H-Kelcey Helmig[7] ; 6. 70-Terry Klopfenstein[4] ; 7. 0-John Sanford[8]

Heat 2 – (8 Laps)
1. 17D-Devon Helmig[3] ; 2. 67-Kyle Fields[2] ; 3. 99H-Phil Hicks[7] ; 4. 37J-Roy Miller[4] ; 5. 2X-Chris Bitters[1] ; 6. 22-Dustin Ratliff[8] ; 7. 20K-Bill Keeler[5]

A-Main 1 – (15 Laps)
1. 71-Chris Hicks[4] ; 2. C4-Chuck Weigt[2] ; 3. 17D-Devon Helmig[3] ; 4. 17H-Kelcey Helmig[9] ; 5. 24F-Frankie Weigt[7] ; 6. 37J-Roy Miller[8] ; 7. 316-Ben Hower[5] ; 8. 2X-Chris Bitters[10] ; 9. 99H-Phil Hicks[6] ; 10. 22-Dustin Ratliff[12] ; 11. 20K-Bill Keeler[14] ; 12. 70-Terry Klopfenstein[11] ; 13. 67-Kyle Fields[1] ; 14. 0-John Sanford[13]

 

Compacts – Indian Lake Outfitters

Heat 1 – (8 Laps)
1. XS-Austin Scott[1] ; 2. 85-Nick Glasgow[3] ; 3. 1H-Jeff Zwiebel[4] ; 4. 1A-Alison Butler[2] ; 5. 31A-Audrie Twining[5] ; 6. 18K-Kelsi Twining[6] ; 7. 4L-Brad Honse[7]

Heat 2 – (8 Laps)
1. 17-Justin Durflinger[4] ; 2. 27X-Robbie Tuttle[5] ; 3. 82-Harvey Yoder[2] ; 4. 96H-Tony Heath[6] ; 5. 92-Brandon McDaries[3] ; 6. 69-Kurt Ingle[1] ;

Heat 3 (8 Laps)
1. 910-Jimmy DeVuono[1] ; 2. 7-Brandon Weigt[2] ; 3. 96-Ryan Okuley[4] ; 4. 96K-Rob Sharpe[5] ; 5. 2z-Matt McKinnon[3] ; 6. Lil316-Devon Hower[6]

A-Main 1 – (15 Laps)
1. 910-Jimmy DeVuono[1] ; 2. XS-Austin Scott[3] ; 3. 17-Justin Durflinger[2] ; 4. 27X-Robbie Tuttle[5] ; 5. 85-Nick Glasgow[4] ; 6. 7-Brandon Weigt[6] ; 7. 96K-Rob Sharpe[12] ; 8. 96-Ryan Okuley[9] ; 9. Lil316-Devon Hower[18] ; 10. 96H-Tony Heath[11] ; 11. 2z-Matt McKinnon[15] ; 12. 1H-Jeff Zwiebel[7] ; 13. 31A-Audrie Twining[13] ; 14. 18K-Kelsi Twining[16] ; 15. 82-Harvey Yoder[8] ; 16. 4L-Brad Honse[19] ; 17. 1A-Alison Butler[10]